TennisCourtFinder

Tennis Courts per Capita: America's 100 Largest Cities Ranked

A October 2026 data study from TennisCourtFinder

How easy is it to find a public tennis court in a big American city? We counted the public courts in parks, schools and community centres in each of the 100 largest U.S. cities and divided by population. Irvine comes out on top with 5.71 public courts for every 10,000 residents. At the other end, Hialeah has 0.76, so a resident of Irvine has about 8 times as many public courts to choose from. The median big city has 2.36.

100
Cities ranked
13,820
Public courts counted
2.36
Median per 10,000 people
3,367
Pickleball courts mapped

The 10 big cities with the most public courts per person

Irvine, Lubbock and Boise lead the country. Cities near the top tend to have dense networks of neighborhood parks, and many of their school courts double as community courts after hours.

#CityPublic courtsPer 10,000 people
1Irvine, CA1825.71
2Lubbock, TX1505.51
3Boise, ID1275.34
4Frisco, TX1114.72
5Norfolk, VA1034.46
6Honolulu, HI1474.26
7Corpus Christi, TX1344.22
8Durham, NC1264.17
9Greensboro, NC1284.16
10Omaha, NE1964.01

The 10 with the fewest

At the bottom of the list, public courts are spread thin. That does not always mean there is nowhere to play: some of these cities lean more on private clubs and courts in apartment and homeowner communities, which this measure leaves out on purpose.

Both lists leave out the 17 cities marked † in the full table, where the map data is less certain. They keep their overall rank.

#CityPublic courtsPer 10,000 people
100Hialeah, FL180.76
98New York, NY7460.88
97Buffalo, NY250.90
94Newark, NJ371.17
92Jersey City, NJ371.22
91Oakland, CA551.24
89Oklahoma City, OK931.30
88North Las Vegas, NV411.39
87Seattle, WA1111.42
86Cleveland, OH521.42

Where you can play after dark

Lights decide whether a court is usable on a weekday evening for most of the year. Among cities with at least 50 mapped courts, these have the highest share tagged as lit: Winston-Salem (51%), St. Louis (48%), Greensboro (41%), Frisco (32%) and Oklahoma City (32%). Lighting is under-mapped in general, so treat these as a floor rather than a full count.

All 100 cities

Ranked by public courts per 10,000 residents. “All courts” adds private clubs and courts that are not inside a park or school, such as apartment complexes. † marks cities where the figure is less certain (see methodology).

#CityPopulationPublic courtsPer 10kAll courts per 10k
1Irvine, CA318,6831825.718.88
2Lubbock, TX272,0861505.518.01
3Boise, ID237,9631275.348.07
4Frisco, TX235,2081114.726.16
5Norfolk, VA231,1051034.467.88
6Honolulu, HI344,9671474.266.38
7Corpus Christi, TX317,3171344.227.88
8Durham, NC301,8701264.177.19
9Greensboro, NC307,3811284.167.87
10Omaha, NE489,2651964.016.11
11Richmond, VA †233,655913.897.32
12Virginia Beach, VA454,8081763.876.29
13El Paso, TX681,7232633.864.87
14Winston-Salem, NC255,769983.836.10
15Albuquerque, NM560,3262063.686.91
16St. Louis, MO †279,6951013.614.40
17Raleigh, NC499,8251803.607.72
18Glendale, AZ258,143913.534.22
19Madison, WI285,3001003.515.99
20Fresno, CA550,1051833.334.42
21Wichita, KS400,9911333.325.79
22St. Paul, MN307,4651023.325.27
23Riverside, CA323,7571043.214.66
24Washington, DC702,2502253.204.23
25Henderson, NV350,0391123.205.40
26Anchorage, AK289,600923.184.04
27St. Petersburg, FL267,102853.187.26
28Lexington, KY329,4371043.165.89
29San Jose, CA997,3683083.094.05
30Tucson, AZ554,0131703.075.79
31Scottsdale, AZ †246,170743.0121.00
32Laredo, TX261,260782.994.55
33Milwaukee, WI563,5311662.953.80
34Gilbert, AZ288,790822.843.60
35Colorado Springs, CO493,5541382.804.13
36Atlanta, GA †520,0701442.776.77
37San Antonio, TX1,526,6564192.745.22
38Austin, TX993,5882692.715.30
39Long Beach, CA450,9011202.663.75
40Denver, CO729,0191902.615.06
41Chandler, AZ281,231732.603.98
42Kansas City, MO516,0321332.584.36
43Anaheim, CA344,561882.552.76
44Las Vegas, NV678,9221732.553.40
45Louisville, KY640,7961592.484.28
46Pittsburgh, PA307,668762.473.41
47Plano, TX293,286722.456.75
48New Orleans, LA362,701862.374.66
49Toledo, OH265,638632.374.52
50Dallas, TX1,326,0873132.364.83
51Garland, TX250,431592.363.35
52San Diego, CA1,404,4523172.265.85
53Charlotte, NC943,4762132.266.83
54Cincinnati, OH †314,915712.255.08
55Chula Vista, CA278,546622.233.52
56Mesa, AZ517,1511152.224.35
57Fort Wayne, IN †273,203602.206.33
58Arlington, TX403,672892.203.44
59San Francisco, CA827,5261812.192.90
60Fort Worth, TX1,008,1062202.183.37
61Cape Coral, FL233,025482.063.60
62Baltimore, MD568,2711172.063.96
63Reno, NV281,714582.063.16
64Indianapolis, IN †891,4841832.056.29
65Portland, OR635,7491272.002.64
66Nashville, TN704,9631412.004.75
67Minneapolis, MN428,579851.983.22
68Tulsa, OK †415,154791.906.07
69Chesapeake, VA254,997481.883.53
70Detroit, MI645,7051211.873.10
71Irving, TX258,060481.863.29
72Stockton, CA324,975601.853.14
73Phoenix, AZ1,673,1643031.814.09
74Memphis, TN †610,9191101.805.37
75Columbus, OH933,2631651.773.30
76Tampa, FL †414,547731.765.31
77Houston, TX2,390,1254191.753.33
78Chicago, IL2,721,3084741.742.29
79Aurora, CO †403,130671.664.61
80Santa Ana, CA316,184521.642.40
81Bakersfield, CA417,468651.563.47
82Sacramento, CA535,798831.553.81
83Philadelphia, PA1,573,9162381.512.76
84Orlando, FL †334,854491.469.23
85Boston, MA673,458971.442.44
86Cleveland, OH365,379521.421.92
87Seattle, WA780,9951111.422.33
88North Las Vegas, NV294,034411.391.84
89Oklahoma City, OK712,919931.302.81
90Jacksonville, FL †1,009,8331291.285.32
91Oakland, CA443,554551.242.25
92Jersey City, NJ302,824371.221.52
93Miami, FL †487,014591.212.55
94Newark, NJ317,303371.171.64
95Los Angeles, CA †3,878,7044231.093.56
96Port St. Lucie, FL †258,575271.045.38
97Buffalo, NY276,617250.901.92
98New York, NY8,478,0727460.881.42
99Lincoln, NE †300,619260.865.16
100Hialeah, FL235,388180.760.85

Methodology

  • Courts are every tennis court mapped in OpenStreetMap inside each city’s legal boundary, downloaded in October 2026.
  • Public courtsare those inside a park, school or community centre and not tagged as private. Courts at private clubs, colleges and universities, apartment complexes and homes are excluded from the headline ranking but included under “all courts”.
  • Counting courts: most courts are mapped one by one. Where a whole bank of courts is mapped as a single shape, we estimate the number from its area (about 650 square metres per court).
  • Population is the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024estimate for each city. “Largest” means by that estimate; for consolidated city-counties we use the city proper.
  • How complete is the map? We checked OpenStreetMap against the 454 courts our own directory lists in these cities: 75% had a mapped court within 300 metres. In Richmond, St. Louis, Atlanta, Cincinnati, Tampa and Miami fewer than half matched, so the counts may run low. Indoor courts inside buildings are often not mapped as courts, which also pulls counts down.
  • Courts outside parks and schools: a court only counts as public when the map places it inside a park, school or community centre. In Scottsdale, Fort Wayne, Indianapolis, Tulsa, Memphis, Aurora, Orlando, Jacksonville, Los Angeles, Port St. Lucie and Lincoln, more than 60% of courts sit outside any of these. Many are backyard, apartment and homeowner association courts, but some are park courts in parks that are not drawn on the map as parks, so the public count may run low.
  • Cities marked † for either reason are ranked as normal in the full table but left out of the top and bottom 10.

Download the full data (CSV). Court data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License.

Journalists, researchers and local writers are welcome to use these figures. Please credit TennisCourtFinder with a link to this page.